Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars: An Incredible Ultimate Recipe

Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars Freshly Baked Delight

Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars are not just a dessert; they are a delightful experience that combines rich flavors and textures. The tangy cream cheese pairs perfectly with fresh blueberries, creating a luscious treat that’s hard to resist. Whether you’re looking for a sweet snack or a show-stopping dessert for gatherings, this incredible recipe has something special for everyone.

Moreover, the ease of preparation makes these bars an ideal choice for bakers of all levels. With just a few simple ingredients, you can whip up a batch that is sure to impress friends and family alike. Join us as we dive into the world of Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars and explore the irresistible charm that makes this dessert a favorite!

Ingredients for Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars: An Incredible Ultimate Recipe:

To create the delightful Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars, gather the following ingredients:

For the crust:
– 1 ½ cups all-purpose flour
– ½ cup granulated sugar
– ½ cup unsalted butter, melted
– ¼ teaspoon salt

For the cream cheese filling:
– 8 ounces cream cheese, softened
– 1 cup powdered sugar
– 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
– 2 large eggs

For the blueberry topping:
– 2 cups fresh blueberries
– 1 tablespoon cornstarch
– 1 tablespoon lemon juice
– 2 tablespoons granulated sugar

These easy-to-find components come together to create a luscious dessert experience. Want another delicious treat? Try out the delightful Blueberry Zucchini Bread that also highlights the versatile flavors of blueberries. By harmonizing the rich cream cheese filling with the fresh blueberries, these bar desserts make the perfect indulgence for any occasion or gathering. Enjoy the harmonious blend of textures and flavors that will surely impress your friends and family!

Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars: An Incredible Ultimate Recipe

How to Prepare Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars: An Incredible Ultimate Recipe:

To make the delightful Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars, start by preheating your oven to 350°F (175°C). In a mixing bowl, combine the all-purpose flour, granulated sugar, melted unsalted butter, and salt. Stir the mixture until it forms a crumbly texture, then press it firmly into the bottom of a greased 9×13-inch baking dish to create the crust. Bake for 15 minutes until lightly golden.

Next, prepare the creamy filling. In another bowl, beat the softened cream cheese with powdered sugar and vanilla extract until smooth. Add in the eggs one at a time, mixing until well incorporated. Pour this creamy mixture over the pre-baked crust and spread it evenly.

Now, for the blueberry topping, combine fresh blueberries, cornstarch, lemon juice, and granulated sugar in a separate bowl, gently folding to combine. Scatter this blueberry mixture over the cream cheese layer. Bake for an additional 25–30 minutes. Once set, cool completely before slicing into bars. These bars are a wonderful treat, perfect for any gathering. For another delicious dessert, try out Pumpkin Cheesecake Bars!

Baking Tips for an Incredible Ultimate Recipe:

When preparing the Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars, focus on assembling high-quality ingredients for the best flavor. Start by measuring your ingredients accurately. Fresh blueberries are ideal, adding sweetness and color. For the cream cheese layer, ensure it’s softened to room temperature; this creates a smooth texture.

To enhance the flavor, consider adding a touch of lemon zest or vanilla extract to the cream cheese mix. Baking time is crucial; check for doneness at the lower end of the time range. Let the bars cool completely before slicing to maintain their shape. If you enjoy working with fruits, don’t miss the Blueberry Zucchini Bread recipe for another delightful treat.

For a detailed step-by-step guide on making these bars, visit this incredible ultimate recipe. Happy baking!

Serving Suggestions for Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars: An Incredible Ultimate Recipe:

When indulging in your Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars: An Incredible Ultimate Recipe, you might wonder what drinks or sides could enhance your experience. These delightful bars pair beautifully with a warm beverage, such as a rich cup of coffee or a soothing chamomile tea. The creamy texture and tangy flavor of the cream cheese complement such choices perfectly.

For a light and refreshing side, consider serving these bars alongside a vibrant fruit salad. The sweetness of mixed berries will resonate well with your dessert. Additionally, if you’re hosting a gathering, you can create a lovely dessert table featuring these bars, as well as delightful options like Pumpkin Cheesecake Bars. These treats not only bring a burst of color to your spread but also introduce varied flavors that cater to different palates. Enjoy your bars as a sweet end to a meal or as a cozy afternoon snack alongside your favorite drink!

Storage Tips for Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars: An Incredible Ultimate Recipe:

To keep your Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars fresh and delicious, proper storage is essential. Start by allowing the bars to cool completely after baking. Then, slice them into individual portions for easy serving. Place the slices in an airtight container lined with parchment paper to prevent sticking. You can store these delightful treats in the refrigerator for up to one week, ensuring a cool and creamy texture every time you indulge.

For longer storage, consider freezing them. Wrap each bar tightly in plastic wrap, then place them in a freezer-safe container. They can retain their quality for up to three months. When you’re ready to enjoy, simply thaw in the refrigerator overnight. While enjoying your Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars, you can also explore other tasty desserts like Pumpkin Cheesecake Bars to bring variety to your sweet treats!

Nutritional Information for the Ultimate Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars:

These delightful blueberry cream cheese bars are not only a treat for your taste buds but also pack a nutritional punch. Each serving offers a balanced mix of healthy fats, protein, and antioxidants, thanks to the blueberries and cream cheese. For a wholesome twist, consider pairing them with a delicious blueberry zucchini bread for a hearty breakfast option!

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

What are Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars?

Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars are delightful dessert squares made from a cream cheese and blueberry filling over a buttery crust. These treats offer a perfect balance of tangy and sweet flavors, creating a delightful experience for the palate.

How long do Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars last?

When stored properly in an airtight container in the refrigerator, these bars will last for about 5 days. However, their texture is best enjoyed within the first few days after baking.

Can I use frozen blueberries in this recipe?

Absolutely! Frozen blueberries work wonderfully for your Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars. Just ensure they are thawed and drained to prevent excess moisture in your bars.

Are Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars suitable for freezing?

Yes, these bars can be frozen. Wrap them individually in plastic wrap and place them in a freezer-safe container. When you’re ready to enjoy, simply thaw them in the fridge overnight.

What can I serve with Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars?

These scrumptious bars pair beautifully with a dollop of whipped cream, a scoop of vanilla ice cream, or even a drizzle of blueberry sauce for an extra indulgent treat.

Can I modify the recipe for a healthier version?

Definitely! Consider using Greek yogurt instead of cream cheese for a lighter twist or experimenting with whole wheat flour for the crust. For more healthier dessert ideas, you can check out Blueberry Zucchini Bread as an excellent alternative.

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars Freshly Baked Delight

Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars


  • Author: pregmommy
  • Total Time: 1 hour 5 minutes (plus 2 hours chilling)
  • Yield: 16 bars 1x
  • Diet: Vegetarian

Description

Indulge in the rich and creamy layers of Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars, a perfect blend of sweet blueberries, smooth cream cheese, and a buttery crust, ideal for dessert lovers.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 1 ½ cups all-purpose flour
  • ½ cup granulated sugar
  • ½ cup unsalted butter
  • melted
  • ¼ teaspoon salt
  • 8 ounces cream cheese
  • softened
  • 1 cup powdered sugar
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 2 large eggs
  • 2 cups fresh blueberries
  • 1 tablespoon cornstarch
  • 1 tablespoon lemon juice
  • 2 tablespoons granulated sugar

Instructions

  1. Preheat the oven to 350°F (175°C) and grease a 9×9 inch baking pan.
  2. In a bowl, combine flour, granulated sugar, melted butter, and salt to form the crust. Press it into the bottom of the prepared pan.
  3. In another bowl, beat together the softened cream cheese, powdered sugar, and vanilla extract until smooth. Add eggs one at a time, mixing well after each addition.
  4. Pour the cream cheese mixture over the crust and spread evenly.
  5. In a saucepan, cook fresh blueberries with cornstarch, lemon juice, and sugar over medium heat until the blueberries start to burst. Remove from heat and let cool slightly.
  6. Spread the blueberry mixture over the cream cheese layer in the pan.
  7. Bake for 30 minutes or until the cream cheese filling is set. Allow to cool before slicing into bars.

Notes

For best results, let the bars cool completely before cutting to ensure clean slices. Serve chilled for a refreshing treat.

  • Prep Time: 20 minutes
  • Cook Time: 45 minutes
  • Category: Dessert
  • Method: baking
  • Cuisine: American

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 bar
  • Calories: 245 kcal
  • Sugar: 19 g
  • Sodium: 140 mg
  • Fat: 13 g
  • Saturated Fat: 8 g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 4 g
  • Trans Fat: 0 g
  • Carbohydrates: 29 g
  • Fiber: 1 g
  • Protein: 4 g
  • Cholesterol: 58 mg

Keywords: Blueberry Cream Cheese Bars,Dessert Recipe,American Dessert,Baking Recipe,Blueberry Bar

Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Bars On A Plate

Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Bars: A Sweet, Irresistible Delight

Mississippi Mud Brownies – Ultimate Chocolate Delight

Indulge in Mississippi Mud Brownies: Ultimate Chocolate Bliss